Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Clybaun Hotel Galway

★★★★·8.8/ 10Recommended
·Hotels
Check-in 04:00 PM / out 11:30 AM
Boat tours nearbyParasailing nearbyMeeting roomsFireplace in lobbyFitness facilitiesHealth clubAll 52 facilities +
Review
Property information · Hotelbeds

This cosy and charming hotel boasts a convenient position for anyone visiting the beautiful Galway area with the stunning and breath-taking Connemara region within easy reach. Galway's city centre is around a 10-minute drive away and the nice Salthill seaside resort is also a short drive away from the premises. Guests can choose between several types of guest rooms, all of them tastefully appointed in a lovely and enchanting style to ensure a truly pleasant stay to all its visitors. On-site leisure facilities include a fully equipped fitness centre and a wonderful indoor swimming pool for those who want to keep fit during their stay. Visitors will also be able to taste the delicious specialities served at the elegant on-site restaurant.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 516 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-05

Guests praise spacious, clean rooms, comfortable beds, and friendly staff with good dining. Common complaints include remote location requiring transport, poor soundproofing, lack of AC causing heat issues, and some outdated rooms with odors or maintenance faults.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service8.9
Facilities8.4
Cleanliness8.4
Surroundings8.4
Value8.0
Location8.0
Rooms7.0
+ PraisedGreat value for money · Excellent breakfast selection · Spacious and clean rooms · Friendly staff
- ComplaintsPoor restaurant/bar service · Rude bar staff · Maintenance issues · Inconvenient transport

KEYSuitable for drivers or those using buses. Request newer rooms to avoid odors/noise. Summer stays lack AC, so be prepared for heat.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location and transportation?+
Located in central Clybaun but considered remote by guests, relying on cars/taxis. Parking is convenient, and outdoor activities like kayaking are nearby. (Location dimension: 8.0)
diningHow is the breakfast and dining?+
Dining is highly praised. The buffet breakfast (extra charge) offers high quality and variety, loved by families and business travelers. Restaurant and bar serve delicious meals and cocktails.
familyIs it suitable for families with children?+
While family reviews praise spacious rooms and pools, the hotel policy states 'Children not allowed'. This contradiction requires confirmation before booking.
businessIs it good for business trips?+
Business guests appreciate spacious, clean rooms, comfortable beds, and professional service. However, some rooms have outdated facilities (poor lighting, low water pressure, no AC), and the pool may be affected by non-guests. (Service: 8.9, Rooms: 7.0)
coupleHow is the experience for couples?+
Couples praise spacious, clean rooms, comfortable bedding, and friendly staff. However, dining varies, soundproofing is poor, and some facilities are outdated, which may affect privacy and comfort. (Environment: 8.4)
roomWhat are the room facilities and hygiene like?+
Rooms are generally spacious and clean with comfortable beds. However, some have outdated facilities, odors, poor soundproofing, and no AC. Room dimension score is 7.0, lower than cleanliness (8.4).
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →