Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

KTDC Tea County Munnar

★★★★·8.5/ 10Recommended
·Hotels
Arcade/game roomFitness facilitiesHealth clubFull-service spa24-hour front deskGardenAll 24 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 280 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-11

Guests praise the prime location, serene views, and generally attentive service. Common complaints include limited food variety, slow restaurant service, and occasional issues with room maintenance and hygiene.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Surroundings9.2
Location9.0
Wi-Fi8.8
Cleanliness8.7
Rooms8.5
Facilities8.3
Service8.1
Value8.0
+ PraisedExcellent location and views · Great breakfast · Good landscaping and environment · High safety
- ComplaintsAging facilities and hygiene issues · Inconsistent service attitude · Reduced food variety or taste · Inconvenient room facilities

KEYIdeal for those seeking views and tranquility. Diners expecting variety should manage expectations.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the hotel's location and environment?+
Nestled in the mountains with a 9.0 location score, guests praise the serene garden views and peaceful atmosphere.
diningWhat about the breakfast and dining services?+
Daily buffet breakfast is available for a surcharge. While generally good, some guests note limited food variety and occasionally slow service.
familyIs this hotel suitable for families with children?+
No, the hotel does not allow children. It is strictly an adults-only property.
roomHow are the room facilities and cleanliness?+
Rooms score 8.5 with 8.7 for cleanliness. Amenities include minibars and free WiFi. While generally spacious and clean, some guests report occasional maintenance or hygiene issues.
serviceWhat is the level of service like?+
Service scores 8.1. Staff are widely praised as attentive and professional, though some guests note slower response times during peak periods.
facilityWhat leisure and fitness facilities are available?+
Facilities include a full-service spa, health club, arcade/game room, billiards, and gardens. The facility score is 8.3, offering ample relaxation options.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →