Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Adriatic Istria Resort by Minor Hotels

★★★★★·9.1/ 10Excellent
KKempinski Hotels·GHA DISCOVERY·Hotels
Check-in 03:00 PM / out 12:00 PM
ClubhouseElectric bicycle charging stationFitness facilities (surcharge)Health or beauty spa nearbyGuest education on local ecosystems and cultureAir conditioningAll 133 facilities +
Review
Property information · Hotelbeds

Adriatic Istria Resort Operated by Minor Hotels is a five-star luxury coastal golf and spa hotel that sits right by the sea and provides panoramic views of the Adriatic, Slovenian, and Italian coastline. The resort is a paradise of calm and features clean lines, spaciousness, and large glass surfaces that maximize natural light and sea views. Inside, the hotel is home to 186 spacious and modern guest rooms, many of which feature sea views. There are options for every type of traveler, including connecting rooms, accessible rooms, and ultra-luxurious suites. For a truly special stay, book either our Penthouse Suite Henry Morgan or our Presidential Suite Jure Grando. Elsewhere, you’ll enjoy the use of a great range of leisure facilities and guest services, including multiple swimming pools, a fitness center, a spa, three tennis courts, one padel court, an inviting terrace with sea views, and a hotel shop. Plus, there’s an 18-hole golf course next door and hotel guests can lounge on the hotel’s own private beach. Mealtimes here are also special. During your stay, you’ll have access to three restaurants and three bars. If you’re visiting us for business, ask about our meeting rooms, which can accommodate up to 310 guests.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 205 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-13

Guests praise the pristine facilities, spacious rooms, and attentive staff, especially the private beach and pools. Common complaints include slow breakfast service, inconsistent food quality, lukewarm indoor pool, and occasional understaffing.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service9.0
Cleanliness8.8
Surroundings8.8
Facilities8.6
Value8.0
Location8.0
+ PraisedFacilities are new and impeccably maintained · Friendly, professional, multilingual staff · Excellent private beach and spa experience · Rich and diverse breakfast ingredients
- ComplaintsChaotic and inefficient breakfast service · High prices and inconsistent food quality · Poor soundproofing and noise disturbances · Some areas outdated or not fully operational

KEYIdeal for families and couples seeking high-quality seaside relaxation. Manage expectations regarding dining speed and food consistency.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location and transportation?+
Located on the Istrian coast with sea views. While some families note the beach requires walking, it is near a golf course and offers car hire and shuttle services. Location score is 8.0.
diningWhat are the dining options like? How is breakfast?+
Features Mediterranean and Istrian cuisine at two restaurants plus 24-hour room service. Facilities score is 8.6, but guests report slow breakfast service and inconsistent food quality.
familyIs this hotel suitable for families? What family-friendly facilities are available?+
Highly suitable for families with family rooms and pet-friendly policies. Guests praise spacious rooms and friendly staff. However, some note aging facilities like cool indoor pools and distance to the beach.
coupleAny recommendations for couples? How is the privacy?+
Couples appreciate the pristine facilities, attentive staff, and private beach. Rooms have balconies with sea views. Some note average soundproofing, so request high floors away from elevators for better rest.
roomWhat are the room facilities and comfort level like?+
Rooms are spacious with AC, minibar, safe, and balconies overlooking sea or countryside. Cleanliness and environment scores are both 8.8. Most guests are satisfied with the room maintenance and condition.
facilityHow are the spa and fitness facilities?+
Features a 3,000 m² spa with sauna, hammam, massage, and solarium. Indoor and outdoor pools are available, though some guests find the indoor pool water too cool. Fitness facilities incur a surcharge. Facility score is 8.6.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →