Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

La Terraza Guest House B&B

9.1/ 10Excellent
·Bed and breakfasts
Offsite parking discounted rates availableGuest education on local ecosystems and cultureFamily roomsBBQ facilitiesLuggage storageExpress check-in/check-outAll 74 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 80 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-21

Guests consistently praise the lush gardens, river, wildlife, and delicious varied breakfasts. Staff are warm and responsive. Main drawbacks include tight parking, road and dog noise, occasional Wi-Fi issues, and some rooms needing updates. Overall, the serene setting and hospitality create a highly positive stay.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service9.5
Rooms9.4
Cleanliness9.3
Value9.2
Facilities9.1
Surroundings9.0
Wi-Fi8.7
Location8.7
+ PraisedNatural setting and tranquility · Excellent breakfast · Comfortable beds · Friendly staff
- ComplaintsLimited/inconvenient parking · Maintenance issues in some rooms · Lack of AC or cable TV · Road noise or disturbances

KEYIdeal for nature lovers seeking peace and great breakfasts. Drivers should expect tight parking, and noise-sensitive guests should request courtyard rooms away from the road.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location and transportation convenience?+
Located in Grecia near San José and Alajuela, close to Juan Santamaría International Airport (Location score: 8.7). Parking is tight with road noise, so driving requires caution.
diningWhat is the breakfast like? What are the options?+
Breakfast is highly praised as delicious, varied, and changing daily. Packed lunches and kid meals are also available, contributing to the 99% recommendation rate.
familyIs this hotel suitable for families with children?+
Yes, it offers family rooms, kid meals, and allows pets. However, tight parking and road/dog noise may affect comfort, so request a quiet room in advance.
coupleAny special recommendations for couples?+
The 'Luna de Miel' room is highly recommended for its privacy, comfortable bed, and natural surroundings. The lush gardens create a perfect romantic atmosphere.
roomWhat are the room facilities? Is Wi-Fi stable?+
Rooms feature TVs, coffee machines, microwaves, fridges, and private balconies (Room score: 9.4). However, Wi-Fi can be unstable or have poor coverage despite an 8.7 dimension score.
serviceAre the staff friendly and helpful?+
Service scores an impressive 9.5. Guests praise the warm, responsive staff who offer concierge, tour desk, luggage storage, and express check-in/out services.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →