Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Super 8 by Wyndham Lavonia

★★·7.2/ 10Good
SSuper 8 by Wyndham·Wyndham Rewards·Hotels
60 rooms· Check-in 02:00 PM / out 11:00 AM
Offsite parking discounted rates availableAir conditioningFamily roomsBBQ facilitiesParkingPets allowedAll 19 facilities +
Review
Property information · Agoda

Experience an abundance of unparalleled facilities and features at Super 8 By Wyndham Lavonia. Maintain seamless communication using the complimentary Wi-Fi at hotel. For visitors traveling by automobile, complimentary parking is available. Craving relaxation? Make the most of your stay at the Super 8 By Wyndham Lavonia with convenient amenities like room service and daily housekeeping at your disposal. For visitors wishing to smoke, designated smoking zones can be found. At Super 8 By Wyndham Lavonia, every guestroom is provided with convenient amenities and fittings to ensure a comfortable stay. In select rooms at the hotel, a refrigerator is available for those moments when it seems necessary. It is worth noting that certain guest bathrooms feature a hair dryer and toiletries for your convenience. Begin your day carefree at Super 8 By Wyndham Lavonia, as complimentary breakfast is offered for your convenience. At the hotel, an assortment of easily accessible and delicious meal choices are available to satisfy your appetite whenever it strikes. At the hotel, discerning guests can also enjoy on-site culinary facilities like BBQ facilities tailored to their preferences. During your stay at hotel, an array of engaging activities and amenities guarantees a delightful experience. Be sure to drop by the pool at hotel at least once during your stay. Discover the fitness amenities at hotel to maintain your health and strength during your getaway.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 186 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-17

Guests frequently praise the convenient location, quiet surroundings, and friendly staff, noting decent value for budget travel. However, negative feedback heavily highlights inconsistent room cleanliness, persistent maintenance issues, unreliable breakfast service, and lingering odors. The experience is polarized: suitable for short stays prioritizing location and basic comfort, but requires improved housekeeping and facility upkeep.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service8.0
Location7.9
Value7.0
Cleanliness6.3
Facilities5.5
+ PraisedGood value · Friendly staff · Convenient location · Comfortable beds & basic cleanliness
- ComplaintsPoor cleanliness · Outdated/damaged facilities · Bad odors · Booking/payment disputes

KEYSuitable for budget travelers prioritizing location and staff friendliness. Inspect room cleanliness and functionality upon arrival, expect limited breakfast options, and verify pet policies in advance.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationIs the location convenient? What attractions are nearby?+
Located off I-85, it offers easy access to Hartwell Lake (8 miles away) and Tugaloo State Park for hiking and canoeing, surrounded by a quiet area.
pros_consWhat are the main pros and cons of this hotel?+
Pros: Friendly staff, convenient location, good value, comfortable beds. Cons: Poor cleanliness (stains, pests, odors), aging facilities, unreliable breakfast, polarized experience.
cleanlinessHow is the room cleanliness and hygiene?+
Cleanliness scores low at 6.3. Reviews highlight stains, pests, and strong odors due to poor ventilation. While beds are comfortable, housekeeping needs improvement.
facilitiesWhat are the facilities and their condition?+
Facilities score 5.5, with reports of aging equipment. Issues include AC, TV, and plumbing breakdowns. Seasonal pool and free Wi-Fi are available, but maintenance is lacking.
diningHow is the breakfast service?+
Breakfast is a major complaint, with reports of insufficient supply, poor quality, and dirty areas. Some guests feel it is misleadingly advertised.
serviceIs the staff friendly? How is front desk management?+
Staff are praised for being friendly and helpful. However, some guests reported billing disputes or cold attitudes at the front desk. Service scores 8.0.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →