Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 17

La Soucherie

·Guest houses
GardenLuggage storageTerraceFree WiFiKayaking nearbyComputer stationAll 8 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 75 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-20

Guests consistently praise the tranquil vineyard setting, stunning views, and warm, professional staff. The wine tasting and cellar tours are highlights, while rooms are clean, comfortable, and tastefully decorated. Breakfast is generally fresh and accommodating, though a few note it can be basic. Minor complaints include an uncomfortable mattress in one room, occasional hot water issues, and high EV charging fees.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service10.0
Rooms9.8
Location9.7
Cleanliness9.7
Value9.4
Facilities9.4
Wi-Fi8.3
+ PraisedSerene vineyard setting · Professional and warm staff · Comfortable and clean rooms · Wine cellar tours and tasting
- ComplaintsHot water failure · High EV charging cost · Lack of outdoor loungers · Furniture layout in some rooms less suitable

KEYIdeal for travelers seeking a peaceful vineyard retreat and wine experiences. Guests sensitive to mattress firmness or expecting a hearty hot breakfast should confirm details in advance.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location? What attractions are nearby?+
Located in a tranquil vineyard in Beaulieu-sur-Layon (Location score: 9.7). Key landmarks like Pierre Chauvin and Château du Fresne are within walking distance.
coupleIs this hotel suitable for couples?+
Highly recommended for couples (56 reviews). Guests praise the vineyard views, tranquility, and excellent wine tasting experiences.
diningWhat is the breakfast like? Is there a shared kitchen?+
Breakfast is fresh and flexible but considered basic by some. A shared kitchen is available. Facilities score is 9.4.
roomWhat are the room facilities and cleanliness like?+
Rooms are clean, comfortable, and tastefully decorated (Room score: 9.8, Cleanliness: 9.7). However, a few guests noted occasional mattress discomfort or hot water issues.
serviceHow is the service level?+
Service is excellent with a perfect score of 10.0. Staff are warm and professional, particularly praised for wine tasting tours. Luggage storage and computer stations are available.
facilityWhat are the main facilities? Is parking available?+
Features include an outdoor pool, terrace, garden, and free self-parking. Free WiFi (Score: 8.3) and luggage storage are provided. Kayaking is available nearby.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →