Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Logis Hôtel La Résidence, Cognac Centre

★★·8.9/ 10Recommended
LLogis Hôtels·ETIK·Hotels
Family roomsLift / ElevatorFax/photocopyingFacilities for disabled guestsPrivate check-in/check-outFruitsAll 34 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 75 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-20

Guests praise the warm staff, central location, and clean, comfortable rooms. Breakfast is well-received. Minor complaints involve dated facilities, carpet/bedding issues, and occasional noise or heating problems.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service9.6
Location9.4
Cleanliness9.3
Rooms9.1
Value9.1
Facilities8.8
Wi-Fi8.6
+ PraisedWelcoming and professional staff · Excellent and quiet location · Abundant and delicious breakfast · Clean and comfortable rooms
- ComplaintsMinor facility issues · Occasional noise · Corridors and some rooms show signs of wear · Bedding comfort receives mixed feedback

KEYIdeal for those valuing location and service. Check room orientation and heating if sensitive to facility age.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location of this hotel? Is it convenient?+
Located near Cognac's historic center with excellent accessibility (Location score 9.4). While praised for convenience, parking may rely on public spots, and some street-facing rooms might have noise.
diningHow is the breakfast? Is it special?+
Breakfast is highly praised for being delicious and abundant. A unique highlight is the wine tours organized directly from the hotel, allowing guests to savor local flavors and culture.
serviceIs the staff service good?+
Excellent. With a service score of 9.6, guests consistently praise the warm, professional, and attentive staff. High standards are evident in all interactions.
roomAre the rooms clean and comfortable? Anything to note?+
Rooms are generally clean and comfortable (Cleanliness 9.3, Rooms 9.1), blending traditional charm with modern comfort. However, some guests noted dated facilities, average bedding/carpet feel, and occasional heating or noise issues.
facilityWhat are the main facilities and conveniences?+
The hotel offers free Wi-Fi (Score 8.6), an on-site coffee shop, elevator, family rooms, and disabled facilities. It also strictly follows hygiene protocols, including disinfection and cashless payments, ensuring guest safety.
familyIs it suitable for families with children?+
Yes, children are allowed, and family rooms are available. While reviews focus on solo and couple travelers, the presence of family rooms indicates basic suitability for families, with a central location for exploration.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →