Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Makedonia Palace

★★★★★·9.4/ 10Excellent
·Hotels
Check-in 2:00 PM / out 12:00 PM
Electric bicycle charging stationFitness facilities (surcharge)Health or beauty spa nearbyAir conditioningSwimming poolFamily roomsAll 77 facilities +
Review
Property information · Agoda

Makedonia Palace offers top-notch services and amenities, ensuring guests experience utmost comfort. Share your photos and respond to emails at your convenience, thanks to the free Wi-Fi internet access offered by hotel. Services offered by car hire and shuttle at the hotel ensure effortless exploration of Thessaloniki. Visitors can take advantage of the accessible parking options directly at the hotel. Reception services such as concierge service, express check-in or check-out and luggage storage are available to accommodate your requirements. Securing top-notch tickets and snagging sought-after dining reservations become effortless, thanks to the hotel's ticket service and tours. Traveling with minimal baggage is achievable at Makedonia Palace, as the hotel's dry cleaning service and laundry service ensures your garments stay fresh. Room amenities like room service and daily housekeeping contribute to making a perfect selection for your stay. Each accommodation at Makedonia Palace is thoughtfully created and adorned to provide visitors with a comfortable, home-like atmosphere. In certain rooms, the hotel offers linen service, blackout curtains and air conditioning for guest convenience and satisfaction. At Makedonia Palace, the uniquely tailored rooms provide a configuration choice resembling a balcony or terrace. In select rooms, guests at the hotel can enjoy top-notch in-room entertainment with television and cable TV available for their convenience. Rest assured, in a few chosen rooms, you will find the convenience of a refrigerator, bottled water, a coffee or tea maker, instant coffee, instant tea and mini bar at your disposal. Makedonia Palace offers a hair dryer, toiletries and bathrobes in the restrooms of specific accommodations. Embark on your holiday experience in the most ideal manner. Commence each morning of your visit with an on-site breakfast. Experience the delight of a fresh morning by savoring excellent coffee at the cafe situated within hotel. Should you prefer not to venture out for a meal, the enticing culinary choices at hotel are always available for your satisfaction. Experience an unforgettable evening with your fellow travelers just a short distance away, at hotel's bar. Makedonia Palace provides a superb assortment of leisure amenities for guests to enjoy. Unwind after a long day by stopping by massage, salon, steam room and spa to rejuvenate your senses. Each day at hotel, immerse yourself in the invigorating waters of the pool, perfect for a rejuvenating plunge or a series of revitalizing laps. For individuals who don't want to skip their exercise routine, visiting the hotel fitness center ensures you maintain your vitality and wellness.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 205 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-13

Guests praise the seaside location, luxurious renovation, spacious clean rooms, and exceptional service, especially breakfast. Main complaints involve empty minibars, lack of complimentary water, and potential noise from nearby bars in street-facing rooms.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Cleanliness9.7
Surroundings9.6
Facilities9.3
Service9.1
Location9.1
Value9.0
+ PraisedExcellent breakfast · Beautiful sea views · Friendly and professional staff · Prime location
- ComplaintsPool area maintenance issues · Noise insulation issues · Extra charges for items · Minibar restocking delays

KEYIdeal for those seeking sea views and premium service. Book sea-view rooms; request quiet rooms or bring earplugs if sensitive to street noise.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the hotel's location? What are the nearby conveniences?+
The hotel boasts an excellent seaside location right next to the promenade with stunning sea views (Location score: 9.1). Guests highly praise this prime spot for enjoying sunsets and the coastal atmosphere.
diningIs the breakfast and dining selection rich?+
Breakfast is highly recommended for its variety and high quality (Facilities score: 9.3). There are two high-end restaurants: Main Restaurant with sea views and Navona for Italian cuisine. Note that some dining items may incur extra charges.
roomWhat are the room conditions? What are the pros and cons?+
Rooms are spacious, clean, and luxuriously renovated, often with balconies and sea views (Cleanliness score: 9.7). Pros include large space and great views. Be aware that street-facing rooms may have noise, and some minibars might be empty or lack complimentary water.
facilityWhat leisure and fitness facilities does the hotel offer?+
The hotel offers an infinity pool, fitness center (surcharge), massage services, and Hammam baths. Facilities score is high at 9.3. However, note that the pool opens late (10 AM) and sunbeds by the pool are limited.
serviceHow is the level of hotel service?+
Service scores an impressive 9.1, with professional and friendly staff highly praised by guests. Services include concierge, express check-in/out, and private check-in. The overall recommendation rate is 99%, reflecting high satisfaction.
coupleIs this hotel suitable for couples?+
Highly suitable. 61 couple travelers highly rated the sea-view rooms, luxurious breakfast, and staff service, praising the superior location and romantic atmosphere. The seaside setting and fine dining are highlights for couples.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →