Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Grand Canal Hotel

★★★★·9.3/ 10Excellent
·Hotels
Electric bicycle charging stationFitness facilities (surcharge)Family roomsLift / ElevatorLuggage storageExpress check-in/check-outAll 58 facilities +
Review
Property information · Agoda

At Grand Canal Hotel, exceptional service and top-notch amenities create a memorable experience for guests. Complimentary internet access is available in the hotel to ensure you stay connected during your visit. For guests with their own vehicle, parking facilities are provided. Continuously receive the support you require through front desk amenities such as concierge service, express check-in or check-out, luggage storage and safety deposit boxes. At the hotel, their ticket service and tours is also capable of assisting with booking tickets and securing reservations for entertainment and adventures. Always look your best in your preferred attire with the dry cleaning service and laundry service provided at Grand Canal Hotel. Craving relaxation? In-room amenities such as room service and daily housekeeping allow you to maximize your time spent inside the room. For the health and well-being of all guests and staff, smoking is restricted exclusively to assigned zones. Accommodations come equipped with all the conveniences required for a restful night's slumber. A few accommodations at Grand Canal Hotel also include unique design elements like a balcony or terrace. A few chosen rooms are equipped with television and cable TV to ensure guest amusement. In certain rooms, the hotel offers visitors access to a refrigerator, a coffee or tea maker and bottled water. Grand Canal Hotel offers a hair dryer, toiletries and bathrobes in the restrooms of specific accommodations. A delightful breakfast is the perfect way to begin your day, and at Grand Canal Hotel, you can always indulge in a scrumptious meal on-site. Allow your journey to be free from the pangs of hunger! On-site eateries offer delicious and accessible meal choices. An evening spent at hotel's bar can offer as much enjoyment as venturing out with your fellow travelers. At Grand Canal Hotel, affordable refreshments are available 24/7 through the convenient vending machines on-site. At Grand Canal Hotel, guests can take pleasure in the delightful recreational amenities provided for their entertainment. At the hotel fitness center, you have the option to engage in your daily exercise routine or simply alleviate your jet lag by breaking a sweat.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 205 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-12

Guests praise friendly staff, spacious clean rooms, and excellent breakfast. Location is quiet with good DART access. Complaints focus on lack of AC in some rooms, noise issues, occasional rude receptionists, and limited parking.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Cleanliness9.4
Surroundings9.2
Service9.0
Facilities8.9
Value8.0
Location8.0
+ PraisedFriendly and helpful staff · Excellent breakfast buffet · Clean and comfortable rooms · Quiet location near theaters/DART
- ComplaintsNoise issues/poor soundproofing · Some rooms are small · Occasional rude or cold staff · Slow restaurant service at times

KEYIdeal for those valuing comfort, breakfast, and transit. Confirm AC availability and noise levels when booking. Drivers should note limited parking.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location and transportation convenience?+
Located in a quiet area near the DART station with convenient transport (Location score: 8.0). Close to theaters and stadiums.
diningHow is the breakfast and what dining options are there?+
Breakfast is excellent and abundant (Service score: 9.0). Features Gasworks Bar for craft beers, Canal Express for quick bites, and an on-site coffee shop.
roomWhat are the room conditions? Are there noise or AC issues?+
Rooms are spacious, clean, and comfortable (Cleanliness score: 9.4) with Smart TVs and WiFi. However, some rooms may lack AC or have noise issues; please confirm in advance.
serviceIs the staff service attitude good?+
Overall service is friendly and professional (Service score: 9.0). Occasional rudeness from specific reception staff has been noted but is not the norm.
facilityDoes the hotel have a gym? Is parking convenient?+
Features a fully equipped gym (surcharge applies) and electric bicycle charging stations. Parking space is limited; please inquire in advance.
familyIs it suitable for families with children? What kid-friendly facilities are available?+
Children are welcome with family rooms and kid meals. Guests note good value, but be aware that poor soundproofing in some rooms may affect rest.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →