Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Metropolo by Golden Tulip

★★★★·8.8/ 10Recommended
LLouvre Hotels Group·Flavours Instant Benefit Programme·Hotels
Check-in 02:00 PM / out 12:00 PM
Comprehensive recycling policyNo single-use plastic strawsNo single-use plastic stirrersFitness facilities24-hour front deskGardenAll 60 facilities +
Review
Property information · Hotelbeds

The hotel brings together the very best of two hospitality cultures: Chinese and European, known for their attention to details and innovation. Main Market Square is 8 kilometres from the property, while Cracovia Stadium is 7 km away. The nearest airport is Katowice Airport, 110 km from the establishment. On the ground floor of the building there is a restaurant serving traditional Chinese cuisine, a spacious bar and rest and work areas. There are 16 spacious and fully equipped conference rooms with a total area of 2, 500 sq m, located on the first floor with access to daylight. Other amenities include Wi-Fi in public areas, a business centre and self parking. Modern rooms are designed in the Chinese art deco style, in which there is a relax zone, work zone and a functional bathroom. All are equipped with free Wi-Fi, electric kettles and free tea bags/instant coffee, and guests will appreciate thoughtful touches like bathrobes and slippers.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 6,386 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-03

Guests praise friendly staff, spacious clean rooms, and excellent breakfast. Parking is convenient. Complaints focus on remote location, AC issues, thin walls, inconsistent cleaning, and hidden fees.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Cleanliness9.4
Facilities9.2
Service9.0
Value9.0
Surroundings8.6
Location8.0
+ PraisedFriendly and professional staff · Clean, modern rooms with good amenities · Comfortable and quiet beds · Convenient transport and good value
- ComplaintsRemote location requires tram · Split beds with gaps · Breakfast pricing or limited options · Unstable Wi-Fi signal

KEYSuitable for drivers/public transport users. Verify parking fees, AC function, and room cleanliness.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location? Is it convenient to reach the city center?+
The hotel is located in the suburbs, away from the city center (Location score: 8.0). However, transportation is convenient, and ample free parking is available for self-driving guests.
diningHow is the breakfast? Is it included in the room rate?+
Breakfast is highly praised for its variety and taste (Service score: 9.0). Note that breakfast incurs an additional surcharge and is not automatically included.
roomAre the rooms clean and comfortable? How is the soundproofing?+
Rooms are known for being spacious and clean (Cleanliness score: 9.4) with comfortable beds. However, some guests report poor soundproofing and occasional AC issues, so request a quiet room if sensitive to noise.
serviceIs the staff service attitude good?+
Staff are highly praised for being friendly and professional (Service score: 9.0). The 24-hour front desk offers tour assistance and ticketing support.
facilityWhat fitness and leisure facilities does the hotel offer?+
The hotel features a fitness center, sauna, terrace, and garden (Facilities score: 9.2). Bicycle rentals are also available for guests who enjoy outdoor activities.
policyCan I bring pets? What is the child policy?+
Pets are allowed. However, children are not permitted (Children allowed: false), which may impact family travelers. Please verify this strict policy before booking.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →