Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

CGH Résidences & Spas Les Granges Du Soleil

★★★★·8.3/ 10Recommended
·Hotels
Fitness facilities (surcharge)Health or beauty spa nearbySwimming poolFamily roomsLift / ElevatorLuggage storageAll 31 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 214 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-12

Guests appreciate spacious, well-equipped apartments and friendly staff. Major complaints include confusing building layout, difficult ski-in/ski-out access, occasional cleaning issues, weak Wi-Fi, and malfunctioning heated ski lockers.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Location9.0
Service8.0
Value7.9
Facilities7.5
Cleanliness7.0
Rooms6.0
+ PraisedSpacious, well-equipped apartments · Convenient ski access · Friendly staff · Good spa/pool experience
- ComplaintsConfusing layout · Poor soundproofing · Outdated facilities/maintenance · Inconsistent cleaning

KEYSuitable for fit families driving. Caution advised for those needing easy ski access or reliable Wi-Fi.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location? Is it convenient for skiing?+
Located at the foot of La Plagne chair lift with excellent proximity to slopes (Location score: 9.0). However, some guests find the layout confusing, making ski access and luggage handling inconvenient.
facilityWhat leisure and fitness facilities are available?+
Features an indoor heated pool, hot tub, sauna, steam room, and solarium. A fitness center is available for a surcharge, along with billiards and board games.
roomWhat are the room types and facilities like?+
Offers luxurious self-catering apartments with fully equipped kitchens and private balconies with Mont Blanc views. Rooms are spacious (Room score: 6.0), but some note poor soundproofing and weak Wi-Fi.
serviceHow is the staff service?+
Staff are generally friendly and welcoming (Service score: 8.0). However, occasional cleaning oversights and isolated service attitude issues have been reported.
familyIs it suitable for families? Are there child-friendly facilities?+
Children are allowed, and family rooms are available. Apartments are spacious for families. However, some guests noted children violating SPA rules and found the layout challenging for luggage with kids.
businessIs it suitable for business travel? How is the internet?+
Free wired and wireless internet is provided. However, Wi-Fi is frequently described as weak or unstable by guests, which may impact business work. Testing connectivity beforehand is advised.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →