Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Red Lion Hotel Eureka

★★★·7.8/ 10Good
·Motels
Fitness facilities (surcharge)Air conditioningFamily roomsLift / ElevatorSafety deposit boxFax/photocopyingAll 43 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 75 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-14

Guests praise friendly staff, spacious rooms, and value. Complaints focus on outdated facilities, inconsistent hot water, noisy ice machines, limited breakfast quality, and safety concerns regarding vagrants nearby.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service8.3
Rooms8.2
Wi-Fi8.0
Location8.0
Cleanliness8.0
Facilities7.5
Surroundings7.4
Value7.3
+ PraisedFriendly and helpful staff · Convenient location · Spacious and comfortable rooms · Pet-friendly
- ComplaintsInconsistent hot water · Outdated facilities needing renovation · Limited breakfast options · Homeless presence and safety concerns

KEYSuitable for budget travelers valuing service. Avoid if sensitive to noise or outdated amenities; verify breakfast and hot water availability.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationIs the hotel conveniently located near transport hubs or attractions?+
Yes, it is within walking distance of Arcata Bay and a quick drive from Arcata Airport and Highway 101. (Dimension score: Location 8.0)
diningHow is the quality and variety of the breakfast?+
Breakfast receives mixed reviews, often cited as having limited variety or mediocre quality. The hotel features an on-site restaurant and snack bar/deli. (Dimension score: Facilities 7.5, Overall 7.3)
familyIs this hotel suitable for families?+
Yes, it allows pets and has family rooms. Families appreciate the spacious suites and friendly staff, though noise and nearby vagrancy are noted concerns. (Family reviews: 27)
businessWhat facilities are available for business travelers?+
The hotel offers a 24/7 business center, free wired and wireless internet, fax/photocopying, and a reception hall. (Dimension score: WiFi 8.0)
coupleHow is the experience for couples?+
Couples praise the friendly staff, convenient location, and free parking. Main complaints include outdated facilities, odors in some rooms, and limited breakfast options. (Couple reviews: 27)
roomAre the rooms well-equipped? What are the main pros and cons?+
Rooms feature cable TV, fridge, microwave, and tea/coffee facilities, offering spacious comfort. However, some guests report outdated facilities, poor soundproofing, inconsistent hot water, and noisy ice machines. (Dimension score: Rooms 8.2)
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →