Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Posada Sarigarri

8.8/ 10Recommended
·Inns
Offsite parking discounted rates availableParkingKid mealsCoffee Shop on siteStaff adhere to local safety protocolsGuest rooms disinfected between staysAll 28 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 80 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-20

Guests consistently praise the host Meritxell’s warm, attentive service, homemade breakfasts and dinners, and the quiet rural location ideal for visiting Irati Forest and Roncesvalles. Rooms are generally clean and comfortable. Minor drawbacks include the village’s lack of nearby shops or transport, a somewhat rough access road, no air conditioning, and occasional comments on value for money.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service9.9
Cleanliness9.6
Rooms9.3
Surroundings9.2
Facilities9.1
Value9.0
Location8.8
Wi-Fi8.5
+ PraisedHost's warm and attentive service · Delicious and generous food · Convenient location for Irati visits · Cozy, home-like atmosphere
- ComplaintsNo air conditioning in summer · Beds too soft · Morning bird noise · Simple room facilities/decor

KEYIdeal for self-driving hikers seeking quiet rural stays near Irati Forest. Bring essentials, check ground clearance, and expect no AC or nearby shops.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationIs this hotel suitable for visiting the Irati Forest?+
Yes, it is an ideal quiet base for visiting the Irati Nature Reserve and Roncesvalles (Location score: 8.8). However, note that the village lacks supermarkets/public transport and the access road is somewhat rough, so driving is recommended.
diningHow is the dining service?+
Highly praised. Guests love the homemade breakfasts and dinners served by the host Meritxell, noting generous portions and great taste (Service score: 9.9). The restaurant and coffee shop offer a warm, home-like atmosphere.
coupleWhat is the experience like for couples?+
Excellent for couples. 35 couple reviews highlight the warm host guidance, serene rural setting, and cozy atmosphere. Rooms feature plasma TVs and DVDs, perfect for relaxation, with an overall recommendation rate of 99%.
familyIs it convenient for families with children? Any notes?+
Children are allowed and kid meals are provided. 24 family reviews praise the service and cleanliness. Note that some beds are soft, decor needs improvement, and nearby dining options are limited. Confirm room details if sensitive to these factors.
roomWhat are the room facilities and hygiene like?+
Rooms are clean and comfortable (Cleanliness: 9.6, Rooms: 9.3). Each features a plasma TV, DVD player, and free wired internet. While some note dated decor, the overall living experience is pleasant and relaxing.
serviceHow is the level of service?+
Service is exceptional (Score: 9.9). Host Meritxell is renowned for her warm, attentive service and local guidance. Strict safety protocols, including disinfection and professional cleaning, ensure a secure stay.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →