Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Chalet Monte Cristo

★★★★·8.9/ 10Recommended
·Private vacation home
Luggage storageFree WiFiSki storageConcierge serviceOutdoor furnitureLED light bulbsAll 14 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 79 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-20

Guests consistently praise the spacious, modern, and well-equipped apartments, especially the fully stocked kitchens, along with stunning Matterhorn views and a quiet setting. Host Linda receives repeated acclaim for her warmth and responsiveness. Minor drawbacks include the suburban location, longer walks to the center and lifts, occasional bus crowding, and limited bathroom count.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Rooms9.8
Service9.8
Cleanliness9.8
Facilities9.6
Surroundings9.4
Value9.0
Wi-Fi8.8
Location8.8
+ PraisedSpacious, clean, well-equipped & home-like · Warm, attentive & responsive hosts · Stunning Matterhorn views, quiet setting & hiking access · Stunning Matterhorn views
- ComplaintsSlightly remote location & uphill access · Limited bathroom privacy when shared · Loud external avalanche alarms · Remote location/distance from lifts

KEYIdeal for travelers seeking quiet mountain views and spacious family accommodations; less suitable for those wanting central convenience or direct ski access.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location and transport?+
Located in a quiet suburban area of Zermatt, slightly far from the center and lifts, but free public buses are available. It sits near Zermatt-Matterhorn Ski Paradise and hiking trails. Location scores 8.8 across 79 reviews.
roomWhat are the room amenities and experience like?+
The property has 4 uniquely designed apartments featuring fireplaces, flat-screen TVs, private balconies, and fully equipped kitchens. Rooms score 9.8, with guests praising the spacious, modern interiors.
diningIs breakfast or dining available?+
Breakfast is not explicitly listed, but every apartment includes a refrigerator, oven, and espresso maker. The well-stocked kitchens receive high praise, making them ideal for self-catering guests.
familyIs it suitable for families or couples?+
Highly suitable for families, with nearly half of 79 reviews highlighting the spacious layout, private terraces, and Matterhorn views. The property is smoke-free and features an elevator, though some units have limited bathrooms.
serviceHow is the host or service?+
Host Linda is consistently praised for being warm and highly responsive, with concierge and tour assistance well-regarded. Service scores 9.8, supported by a 99% recommendation rate across 79 reviews.
facilityAre there ski or outdoor facilities?+
Guests can use ski and luggage storage, outdoor furniture, and an elevator, while snowshoeing and ski pass purchases are available nearby. Facilities score 9.6, complemented by free building-wide WiFi.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →