Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Hostel las Palmas

8.8/ 10Recommended
·Guest houses
Offsite parking discounted rates availableSwimming poolFamily roomsBBQ facilitiesCar hireSaunaAll 50 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 75 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-20

Guests praise the warm, home-like atmosphere and host Yeleny's hospitality. Common complaints include reservation management errors causing conflicts, poor ventilation/smoke smell in some rooms, shared bathrooms, and potential allergies from pets.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service9.6
Location9.4
Rooms9.2
Cleanliness9.2
Surroundings9.2
Facilities9.1
Value9.0
Wi-Fi8.1
+ PraisedHost is warm and attentive · Cozy, home-like atmosphere · Peaceful and comfortable environment · Well-equipped and clean
- ComplaintsShared bathrooms inconvenient · Old/smelly mattresses · Jacuzzi not working · Disturbance from resident cat

KEYIdeal for those seeking a quiet, home-like stay. Confirm reservations in advance; avoid if sensitive to shared baths or pets.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

serviceHow is the host's service and atmosphere?+
Guests highly praise host Yeleny's hospitality (Service score 9.6). The atmosphere is warm, home-like, and tranquil.
locationWhat is the location and safety like?+
Excellent location, quiet and safe (Location score 9.4). Convenient for exploring Vilcabamba; airport transport incurs a surcharge.
roomWhat are the room facilities and bathroom privacy like?+
Spacious rooms with well-equipped kitchens (Rooms score 9.2). However, shared bathrooms lack privacy, and some rooms have poor ventilation or smoke smells.
familyIs it suitable for families with children?+
Offers family rooms and kid meals; pets allowed. However, shared bathrooms and pets may cause allergies, making it less ideal for some families.
coupleHow is the experience for couples?+
Couples appreciate the warm atmosphere and quiet location. Main complaints involve reservation management errors causing conflicts and unstable hot water.
facilityWhat leisure facilities are available?+
Features include a pool, sauna, steam room, public bath, and terrace (Facilities score 9.1). Also has a bar, BBQ, and garden for relaxation.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →