Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

The Tarntawan Hotel Surawong Bangkok

★★★★·8.6/ 10Recommended
·Hotels
1990 opened · 2019 renovated· 70 rooms· Check-in 02:00 PM / out 12:00 PM
Air conditioningFamily roomsLift / ElevatorLuggage storageSafety deposit boxFax/photocopyingAll 59 facilities +
Review
Property information · Agoda

At The Tarntawan Hotel Surawong Bangkok, exceptional service and top-notch amenities create a memorable experience for guests. Complimentary internet access is available in the hotel to ensure you stay connected during your visit. Arrange your trips to and from the airport using the hotel's convenient transportation services booking. Discover the wonders of Bangkok with ease by utilizing the services provided by taxi and shuttle. For guests with their own vehicle, parking facilities are provided. Continuously receive the support you require through front desk amenities such as luggage storage and safety deposit boxes. At the hotel, their ticket service can even assist you in booking tickets and securing reservations for leisure activities and adventures. Always look your best in your preferred attire with the dry cleaning service and laundry service provided at The Tarntawan Hotel Surawong Bangkok. Craving relaxation? In-room amenities such as room service and daily housekeeping allow you to maximize your time spent inside the room. Additionally, you can obtain minor travel essentials and miscellaneous items at the convenience stores without departing from the The Tarntawan Hotel Surawong Bangkok. Due to health concerns, smoking is strictly prohibited within the entire premises of hotel. For the health and well-being of all guests and staff, smoking is restricted exclusively to assigned zones. Accommodations come equipped with all the conveniences required for a restful night's slumber. A selection of rooms feature linen service, blackout curtains and air conditioning to ensure your comfort and convenience. A few accommodations at The Tarntawan Hotel Surawong Bangkok also include unique design elements like a separate living room. A few chosen rooms are equipped with daily newspaper, television and cable TV to ensure guest amusement. In certain rooms, the hotel offers visitors access to a refrigerator, a coffee or tea maker, bottled water, instant coffee, instant tea and mini bar. In the hotel, certain guest bathrooms come equipped with essential bathroom amenities, such as a hair dryer, toiletries and bathrobes, ensuring a comfortable stay for guests. A delightful breakfast is the perfect way to begin your day, and at The Tarntawan Hotel Surawong Bangkok, you can always indulge in a scrumptious meal on-site. All adore a delightful cup of coffee! An on-site coffee shop ensures you can relish a cup of authentic, freshly-brewed coffee every morning -- or whenever you desire it. Allow your journey to be free from the pangs of hunger! On-site eateries offer delicious and accessible meal choices. An evening spent at hotel's bar can offer as much enjoyment as venturing out with your fellow travelers.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 478 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-05

Guests praise the prime location, spacious clean rooms, and friendly staff, highlighting good value. Common complaints include dimly lit rooms, aging facilities, and service declines under new management, such as reduced staff and changed breakfast options.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Surroundings9.2
Location8.9
Service8.6
Rooms8.3
Value8.0
Cleanliness8.0
Facilities7.2
+ PraisedExcellent location · Friendly and helpful staff · Quiet and comfortable rooms · Good value for money
- ComplaintsAging facilities · Noise or odors · No pool or gym · Small entrance/parking issues

KEYSuitable for budget travelers valuing location and space. Expect older facilities and potential service changes under new management.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the hotel's location and what are the nearby conveniences?+
Located in the heart of Bangkok's business and entertainment district, just 50m from Patpong and Silom, with excellent transport links and high location scores.
roomWhat are the pros and cons of the rooms?+
Rooms are spacious and clean (score 8.3) with modern amenities, but some have dim lighting and aging facilities. Water pressure may vary.
diningWhat are the breakfast and dining options?+
Dining includes the Lobby Lounge with Thai/international dishes and complimentary fruits in some rooms. Breakfast is often set-menu style with limited variety.
serviceHow is the quality of service?+
Service scores 8.6 with friendly staff offering 24-hour room service, massages, and business support, though some note reduced staff under new management.
facilityWhat main facilities are available? Is there a gym?+
Facilities include a restaurant, coffee shop, lounge, and business center. Score is 7.2; notably, there is no gym or pool.
familyIs this hotel suitable for families?+
Children are allowed with kid meals and family rooms, but aging facilities, potential odors, and the vibrant nightlife surroundings may require careful consideration.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →