Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Villa Cora

★★★★★·9.4/ 10Excellent
·Hotels
Offsite parking discounted rates availableElectric bicycle charging stationFitness facilities (surcharge)Free beach shuttleHealth or beauty spa nearbyGuest education on local ecosystems and cultureAll 103 facilities +
Review
Property information · Agoda

Villa Cora offers top-notch services and amenities, ensuring guests experience utmost comfort. Share your photos and respond to emails at your convenience, thanks to the free Wi-Fi internet access offered by hotel. Should you require transportation to or from the airport, hotel is able to organize it prior to your arrival date. Services offered by car hire and shuttle at the hotel ensure effortless exploration of Florence. Visitors can take advantage of complimentary parking directly at the hotel. Reception services such as concierge service, luggage storage and safety deposit boxes are available to accommodate your requirements. Securing top-notch tickets and snagging sought-after dining reservations become effortless, thanks to the hotel's ticket service and tours. Traveling with minimal baggage is achievable at Villa Cora, as the hotel's dry cleaning service and laundry service ensures your garments stay fresh. Room amenities like room service and daily housekeeping contribute to making a perfect selection for your stay. Smoking is limited to specified smoking zones. Embark on your holiday experience in the most ideal manner. Commence each morning of your visit with an on-site breakfast. Experience the delight of a fresh morning by savoring excellent coffee at the cafe situated within hotel. Should you prefer not to venture out for a meal, the enticing culinary choices at hotel are always available for your satisfaction. Experience an unforgettable evening with your fellow travelers just a short distance away, at hotel's bar. Throughout the day, engage in the entertaining activities available at Villa Cora. Make certain to allocate time for discovering the shoreline, easily reachable right from the hotel. Unwind after a long day by stopping by massage, hot tub, steam room, spa and sauna to rejuvenate your senses. Each day at hotel, immerse yourself in the invigorating waters of the pool, perfect for a rejuvenating plunge or a series of revitalizing laps. For individuals who don't want to skip their exercise routine, visiting the hotel fitness center ensures you maintain your vitality and wellness.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 347 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-08

Guests praise the historic beauty, tranquil setting, pool, and generally excellent staff service, especially dining. Common complaints include chaotic check-in processes, poor soundproofing/noise, high breakfast prices, outdated or small rooms, and inconsistent shuttle availability.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Cleanliness9.8
Service9.6
Surroundings9.6
Facilities9.5
Location9.4
Value8.8
+ PraisedElegant and tranquil environment · Attentive and personalized service · Stunning pool and gardens · Convenient transport/shuttle
- ComplaintsSome rooms are small and dark · Uncomfortable twin-bed setup · Outdated facilities/furniture · Expensive extras/breakfast

KEYIdeal for those seeking tranquility and historic charm. Verify room details beforehand; expect potential front desk inefficiencies and factor in breakfast costs.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location? Is it convenient to reach the city center?+
Nestled in a tranquil garden (Location score: 9.4), it is just 2km from Florence's center. A bus stop 400m away provides easy access to attractions like the Uffizi Gallery.
diningWhat is the breakfast and dining experience like?+
The restaurant offers exquisite Italian cuisine and Tuscan wines, praised for its quality (Service score: 9.6). However, some guests noted that breakfast prices are on the higher side.
coupleIs this hotel suitable for couples? What are the highlights?+
Highly recommended. 206 couple travelers praised the historic beauty, tranquil gardens, and heated pool. The enthusiastic staff creates a romantic and elegant atmosphere.
familyWhat facilities are available for families with children?+
The hotel allows pets and offers kid meals. Families appreciate the spacious areas and free shuttle. However, some rooms may be small or dim, so verify room size when booking.
roomHow are the room facilities and soundproofing?+
Rooms feature AC, minibars, and flat-screen TVs, with some soundproof options. However, reviews indicate poor soundproofing in some rooms and occasional noise disturbances.
facilityWhat health and leisure facilities does the hotel offer?+
Features an excellent spa (Facilities score: 9.5) with sauna, Turkish bath, steam room, massage, and fitness center. Also includes an outdoor pool, hot tub, and terrace.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →