Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Zen Cappadocia

8.4/ 10Recommended
·Hotels
Free breakfast24-hour front deskGardenLuggage storageTerraceFree WiFiAll 20 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 75 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-20

Guests praise exceptional staff hospitality, abundant breakfast, and stunning cave views. Cons include outdated facilities needing maintenance, occasional odors/noise, remote location requiring transport, and some finding the night atmosphere unsettling.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service9.9
Value9.7
Location9.6
Rooms9.4
Facilities9.4
Cleanliness9.4
Wi-Fi7.9
+ PraisedExceptional hospitality · Stunning views & balloon watching · Abundant & tasty breakfast · Convenient yet quiet location
- ComplaintsMinor facility defects · Occasional odors · Weak WiFi connection · Basement rooms may trigger allergies

KEYIdeal for those valuing personalized service and quiet cave stays. Transport is recommended; expect older facilities and caution at night.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location of Zen Cappadocia? Is it convenient for transport?+
Located in Goreme with stunning views of Göreme National Park and Uchisar Castle (Location score: 9.6). However, it is somewhat remote; guests recommend using hotel-assisted transport or driving, especially at night.
diningDoes the hotel offer breakfast? How is the quality?+
Yes, a free full breakfast is served daily and highly praised by guests for being abundant and delicious. There is also a restaurant, coffee shop, and bar for other dining needs.
coupleIs this hotel suitable for couples? What are the highlights?+
Highly recommended for couples. Guests praise the unique cave views, free hot air balloon viewing spots, and exceptional staff hospitality. The quiet environment makes it ideal for a romantic getaway.
businessIs it convenient for business travelers to work here? How is the Wi-Fi?+
The hotel offers complimentary Wi-Fi and concierge services. However, the Wi-Fi dimension score is only 7.9, and some guests reported slow speeds, so business travelers requiring high-speed internet should be cautious.
roomWhat are the room facilities and views like? What are the pros and cons?+
Rooms feature stunning cave views and a quiet environment (Rooms score: 9.4). However, some guests noted that facilities may be outdated, with occasional odors or noise (e.g., water tank), and basement rooms might trigger allergies.
serviceHow is the service level? What is the staff attitude like?+
Service is excellent with a score of 9.9. Guests particularly praise the staff's (especially Eyüp's) exceptional hospitality, comprehensive help with tours, transport, and even medical translation.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →