Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

The Machiya Kamiumeya

★★★★·9.1/ 10Excellent
·Hotels
2018 renovated· 9 rooms· Check-in 03:00 PM / out 10:00 AM
Air conditioningSafety deposit boxStaff adhere to local safety protocolsCleaning standards that are effective against CoronavirusFire extinguishersGuests can opt-out any cleaning services during stayAll 14 facilities +
Review
Property information · Agoda

Experience an abundance of unparalleled facilities and features at THE MACHIYA Kamiumeya. Maintain seamless communication using the complimentary Wi-Fi at hotel. During your stay at this fantastic hotel, the attentive front desk personnel can provide you with a range of amenities such as express check-in or check-out, luggage storage and safety deposit boxes. Obtaining passes for the town's top entertainments becomes effortless with hotel's tours. Kindly note that smoking is prohibited in the hotel to ensure fresher air for all visitors. At THE MACHIYA Kamiumeya, every guestroom is provided with convenient amenities and fittings to ensure a comfortable stay. Enhance your experience at hotel with the knowledge that certain rooms are equipped with linen service, blackout curtains and air conditioning for your convenience. In select rooms within the hotel, a refrigerator, a coffee or tea maker, instant coffee and instant tea is available to cater to your requirements when desired. It is worth noting that certain guest bathrooms feature a hair dryer and toiletries for your convenience.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 724 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-04

Guests praise the unique machiya style, spacious clean rooms, and modern amenities like heated floors. Location is quiet and near attractions. Main complaints include inconvenient off-site check-in, poor soundproofing, odors, and lack of daily housekeeping for long stays.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Cleanliness9.3
Service9.0
Surroundings8.8
Value8.7
Facilities8.5
Location8.3
+ PraisedHelpful staff & luggage transfer · Comfortable amenities & cleanliness · Traditional machiya atmosphere · Quiet yet convenient location
- ComplaintsPoor soundproofing · Small room space · AC odor or malfunction · Inconvenient check-in process

KEYSuitable for those liking traditional-modern blend who accept off-site check-in. Avoid street-facing rooms if noise-sensitive; confirm cleaning for long stays.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location? Is it convenient to reach attractions?+
Located near Kiyomizu-dera and Gion Shijo Station in a quiet area. It offers free luggage delivery to Kyoto Station, though the location is slightly remote with poor night lighting. (Dimension score: 8.3)
roomWhat are the room facilities and hygiene like?+
Rooms are spacious, clean, and feature traditional machiya style with heated floors and private bathrooms. Hygiene scores high (9.3), but some rooms have poor soundproofing, odors, or weak WiFi. (Facilities: 8.5, Cleanliness: 9.3)
serviceWhat is the check-in and check-out process?+
Check-in is at 15:00 and check-out at 10:00. The main inconvenience is the off-site front desk requiring travel back and forth. However, free luggage delivery helps, and service scores are high (9.0). (Policy)
familyIs this hotel suitable for families?+
Children are allowed, and the traditional machiya design is appreciated by families. However, some rooms are small, and the off-site front desk may cause luggage handling issues and communication delays. (Family segment)
coupleHow is the experience for couples?+
Couples appreciate the traditional charm, modern amenities like heated floors, and exceptional cleanliness. The quiet location and helpful British staff make it ideal for a romantic getaway. (Couple segment)
businessIs it suitable for business travel?+
While WiFi and AC are provided, poor soundproofing and weak WiFi in some rooms, plus the off-site front desk, may hinder efficiency. Business travelers should consider these factors carefully. (Business segment)
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →