Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

The Frederick Hotel

★★★★·9.0/ 10Recommended
·Hotels
Fitness facilities24-hour front deskLuggage storageExpress check-in/check-outFree WiFiConcierge serviceAll 34 facilities +
Review
Property information · Hotelbeds

Located in Lower Manhattan at the intersection of Chambers Street and West Broadway, The Frederick Hotel sits in the heart of Tribeca's historic landmark district. Enjoy easy walking access to Chinatown, the Financial District, Battery Park, City Hall, Soho, the World Trade Center, Westfield Mall, and various government buildings. Just steps from the hotel, you'll find New York City Hall, the World Trade Center, One World Observatory, Hudson River Park, Battery Park, and the New York Public Library. LaGuardia Airport is a convenient 10 miles away. This reinvented and reimagined hotel beautifully blends historic charm with modern design, evident in its thoughtfully appointed guest rooms and public spaces. The 131-room hotel caters to both business travelers and tourists, offering an ideal base for exploring the city. From the front door, Wall Street, the South Street Seaport, the National September 11 Memorial & Museum, Soho, Chinatown, Little Italy, and Greenwich Village are all within easy walking distance. Midtown and Times Square are just a short 15-minute subway ride away. Hotel amenities include complimentary Wi-Fi, Five Wits bath products, a state-of-the-art fitness center, and luxurious Frette linens, bathrobes, and slippers. The award-winning Serafina Restaurant, located within the hotel, serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner, and also provides in-room dining.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 205 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-12

Guests praise the prime location, exceptional staff service, and breakfast. Main drawbacks include small room sizes, occasional maintenance issues, and inconsistent service quality.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Location9.0
Surroundings8.6
Facilities8.4
Cleanliness8.4
Service8.0
Value8.0
+ PraisedExceptional staff service · Prime location and transit access · Clean and comfortable rooms · Delicious and varied breakfast
- ComplaintsSmall room size · Poor soundproofing · Inconsistent breakfast quality · Average sound insulation in some rooms

KEYIdeal for those prioritizing location and service. Those needing space should verify room details.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the hotel's location and transportation convenience?+
Located in the heart of Tribeca, Manhattan, it offers excellent subway access (Location score: 9.0). It is ideal for exploring NYC with dining nearby.
serviceWhat is the staff service attitude like?+
Guests highly praise the warm, attentive, and personalized service (Service score: 8.0). Staff members like Joana and Miracle are frequently mentioned positively.
diningIs the breakfast and dining selection rich?+
The hotel features an on-site restaurant and bar. Breakfast is generally praised as delicious and abundant, though some guests noted limited variety or freshness issues.
roomWhat are the room size and facilities like?+
Rooms are elegantly appointed with AC, flat-screen TVs, and high-speed WiFi. However, they are notably small, and some facilities may feel dated. Cleanliness score is 8.4.
facilityWhat fitness and leisure facilities does the hotel offer?+
The hotel offers a 24-hour fitness center (Facilities score: 8.4), free WiFi, luggage storage, and concierge service. Wheelchair accessibility is also provided.
policyAre pets allowed? What are the check-in and check-out times?+
Pets are allowed, with food and water bowls provided. Check-in is after 15:00 and check-out before 12:00. Express check-in/out services are available.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →