Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Canvas by Mitsis Messonghi

·Hotels
Arcade/game roomBoat tours on siteParasailing on siteNightclubFitness facilitiesFree breakfastAll 62 facilities +
Review
Property information · Hotelbeds

The family-friendly Canvas by Mitsis Messonghi enjoys an ideal beachfront location on the pebbly Messonghi Beach on Corfu Island's eastern coast, nestled between lush green mountains and the Ionian Sea. Situated between the villages of Messonghi and Moraitika, it's approximately 22km from Corfu Town, accessible by a 45-minute public bus ride. The hotel offers classically decorated rooms with amenities including Wi-Fi and a furnished balcony or terrace, each boasting unobstructed garden or sea views. Children will appreciate the various pools, playground, playland, mini-club, and other activities. Guests can also enjoy two outdoor adult pools, a mini water park, a wide range of sports facilities, a spa, and several restaurants and bars. Canvas by Mitsis Messonghi is an excellent choice for couples and families with children.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 80 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-21

Guests consistently praise the beachfront location, friendly and helpful staff, diverse buffet dining, and extensive recreational facilities. The main drawbacks involve dated room interiors, thin soundproofing, compact showers, and sunbed towel-hoarding during peak periods. Despite these issues, the overall experience is highly positive with strong value for money.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Service9.0
Wi-Fi8.8
Location8.8
Value8.6
Rooms8.4
Facilities8.4
Cleanliness8.3
Surroundings8.2
+ PraisedExcellent beachfront location · Friendly and professional staff · Abundant and tasty food · Good value for money
- ComplaintsSunbed shortage/towel hoarding · Outdated room facilities · Poor soundproofing · Uncomfortable mattresses

KEYIdeal for families and relaxation seekers who value beach access, dining variety, and animation. Manage expectations regarding room age and soundproofing; visit off-peak for better sunbed availability.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the hotel's location and surroundings?+
The hotel boasts a beachfront location with spacious grounds, highly rated by guests for its setting (Location: 8.8). It offers a perfect seaside getaway experience.
diningAre there diverse dining options? Is breakfast included?+
Yes, it offers all-inclusive dining with 3 restaurants, beach bars, and daily buffet breakfast. Guests praise the variety and value, though queues may occur at peak times.
familyIs this hotel suitable for families? What child facilities are available?+
Highly recommended for families. Features include a water park, supervised childcare, outdoor pools, and an arcade. Parents appreciate the extensive entertainment facilities.
roomWhat are the room facilities and soundproofing like?+
Rooms are somewhat dated with poor soundproofing and compact showers. While views are good, sensitive travelers should be aware of potential noise and maintenance issues.
serviceHow is the staff service attitude?+
Service scores an impressive 9.0. Guests consistently praise the friendly, professional, and helpful staff across all departments, highlighting it as a key strength.
facilityWhat sports and entertainment facilities does the hotel offer?+
With a facility score of 8.4, it offers a full-service spa, 3 outdoor pools, water slides, fitness center, nightclub, billiards, basketball, and on-site boat tours/parasailing.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →