Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Home2 Suites By Hilton Chicago River North

★★★·8.6/ 10Recommended
·Hotels
Check-in 03:00 PM / out 11:00 AM
Fitness facilities (surcharge)Air conditioningLift / ElevatorLuggage storageExpress check-in/check-outSafety deposit boxAll 62 facilities +
Review
Property information · Agoda

Home2 Suites by Hilton Chicago River North provides flawless service and all the necessary facilities for visitors. Stay connected with your associates, as complimentary Wi-Fi is available during your entire visit. When arriving by car, take advantage of the hotel's convenient on-site parking facilities. The hotel offers reception amenities including concierge service, luggage storage and safety deposit boxes to ensure a comfortable stay for guests. Whether you're here for an extended stay or simply require fresh garments, the hotel ensures your cherished travel attire remains spotless and accessible with the convenience of laundry service located on the premises. The hotel's daily housekeeping ensures an excellent option for your stay. To ensure the well-being and convenience of all visitors, smoking is strictly prohibited throughout the entire hotel. In order to ensure the utmost level of relaxation, the guestrooms feature an inviting design and are equipped with all basic necessities, creating a delightful stay experience. In select rooms, visitors can enjoy a touch of amusement with the availability of television and in-room video streaming for their entertainment needs. Within specific rooms, a refrigerator and instant tea is conveniently available for your use. Understanding the significance of bathroom facilities in enhancing visitor contentment, hotel offers a hair dryer and toiletries within a few chosen chambers. Each day, arise to a delightful complimentary morning meal at Home2 Suites by Hilton Chicago River North. Various excellent meal offerings at hotel ensure that enticing and easily accessible options are constantly available. Throughout the day, engage in the entertaining activities available at Home2 Suites by Hilton Chicago River North. Guests who enjoy maintaining their fitness regimen while on holiday can visit the fitness center provided by hotel.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 514 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-05

Guests praise the prime downtown location, spacious clean rooms, and friendly front desk. Common complaints include insufficient breakfast variety, long queues, inconsistent service quality, maintenance issues, and noise.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Surroundings9.0
Location9.0
Cleanliness8.4
Facilities8.2
Service8.0
Value8.0
+ PraisedExcellent location · Friendly staff · Spacious and clean rooms · Free breakfast included
- ComplaintsPoor breakfast quality · Inadequate housekeeping · Maintenance issues · Poor check-in experience

KEYSuitable for location-focused travelers. Expect potential breakfast crowds and service inconsistencies.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationIs the location convenient? What attractions are nearby?+
Located in downtown Chicago, just 1.5km from Oak Street Beach. The 'Location' dimension scores 9.0, praised for its walkability and proximity to vibrant city attractions.
roomWhat are the room facilities? Is it suitable for long stays?+
Rooms feature AC, flat-screen TVs, and well-equipped kitchenettes. With a 'Facilities' score of 8.2, the spacious and clean setup is highly rated for long-stay guests.
diningHow is the breakfast experience?+
Breakfast is a common complaint. Guests report insufficient variety, long queues, and inconsistent quality. It is recommended to manage expectations or use the in-room kitchenettes.
serviceIs the front desk service friendly? How is housekeeping?+
Front desk staff are generally praised for being friendly. However, housekeeping is inconsistent, with some reports of slow response or unfulfilled non-daily cleaning promises. Service scores 8.0.
facilityWhat fitness and leisure facilities are available?+
The hotel offers a fitness center (surcharge), shared lounge, terrace, and outdoor furniture. Facilities score 8.2, providing good options for relaxation and exercise.
policyWhat are the check-in/out times? Are pets allowed?+
Check-in is at 15:00 and check-out at 11:00. Pets are allowed, and the hotel offers accessibility features, luggage storage, and express check-in for convenience.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →