Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Anchor Motel Noosa

★★★★·9.0/ 10Excellent
·Motels
Offsite parking discounted rates availableAir conditioningSwimming poolFamily roomsParkingTerraceAll 38 facilities +
Review
Property information · Hotelbeds

Enjoy a refreshing dip in the outdoor pool, unwind on the terrace or in the garden, and take in the scenic views at the Anchor Motel Noosa. Conveniently located in Noosaville, Sunshine Coast, we're a short drive from Noosa National Park and Noosa Spit Recreation Reserve. Each of our 19 individually decorated guestrooms features a private furnished balcony or patio, refrigerator, flat-screen TV, and complimentary Wi-Fi. Free self-parking is also available.

04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 219 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-12

Guests praise the exceptional staff service, spacious clean rooms, and value. Main drawbacks include occasional Wi-Fi instability, lack of pool shade, and minor cleaning oversights.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Rooms9.0
Service9.0
Cleanliness9.0
Location8.8
Facilities8.7
Value8.6
Wi-Fi8.5
Surroundings8.2
+ PraisedExcellent location · Clean and comfortable rooms · Friendly and helpful staff · Easy parking
- ComplaintsMissing bedding/items · Poor window blackout · Steep stairs · Wi-Fi connectivity issues

KEYIdeal for budget-conscious travelers valuing service. Bring personal hotspot if Wi-Fi reliability is critical.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationHow is the location? Is it convenient?+
Located in a serene tropical garden in Noosa, it is walkable to dining areas (Location score: 8.8). Guests praise its convenient and superior position.
serviceWhat is the staff service like?+
Service scores 9.0. Guests highly praise staff like Vikki and Jenny for their enthusiastic, flexible service and helpful local recommendations.
roomWhat are the room conditions and types?+
Offers Economy, Standard, and Premium rooms with queen beds, AC, en-suite, and kitchenettes. Rooms are spacious and clean (Rooms score: 9.0).
facilityIs there a swimming pool? Are facilities good?+
Features a salt-water pool and spa (Facilities score: 8.7). While loved, guests note a lack of pool shade and some dated equipment.
pros_consWhat are the main pros and cons?+
Pros: Exceptional service, spacious clean rooms, high value (Value score: 8.6). Cons: Unstable Wi-Fi (8.5), no pool shade, and some noise/cleaning issues.
businessIs it suitable for business travel? How is the internet?+
Offers free wired internet and WiFi. While WiFi scores 8.5, some guests report instability. Suitable for business if network needs are moderate.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →