Search cities, hotels, brands…
1 / 24

Millstream Inn Guesthouse

★★·8.3/ 10Recommended
·Guest houses
GardenLuggage storageTerracePicnic areaLazy riverMountain biking on siteAll 15 facilities +
Review
04

Guest scores & sentiment

From 75 guest reviews · multi-source · as of 2026-07-21

Guests consistently praise the tranquil rural setting, well-kept gardens, farm animals, and the hosts’ warm hospitality. Most units are described as clean and spacious. However, several reviewers note inconsistent maintenance and cleanliness in some rooms, missing amenities like Wi-Fi and TV, early rooster calls disrupting sleep, and occasional issues with gate access and bathroom facilities.

Dimension scores · cross-source

Location8.9
Value8.4
Service8.4
Rooms8.3
Cleanliness8.3
Facilities7.9
Surroundings7.8
+ PraisedTranquil and beautiful setting · Hospitable hosts · Clean and tidy accommodation · Farm animal experience
- ComplaintsLack of WiFi and TV · Hygiene issues (spiders/stains) · Outdated or damaged facilities · Noise disturbance (roosters)

KEYIdeal for travelers seeking a quiet countryside retreat and farm experiences. Confirm room type and amenities in advance; those needing reliable Wi-Fi, TV, or modern bathrooms should manage expectations.

FAQ · grounded in hotel data & reviews

locationWhat is the location and environment like?+
Located in Hartbeespoort with a tranquil rural setting (Environment score 8.9). Guests praise the farm atmosphere, but note poor mobile signal and potential rooster noise.
coupleIs it suitable for couples?+
Highly recommended. 35 couple guests praised the tranquil rural vibe and hospitable hosts. Rooms are clean and spacious, ideal for relaxation, though amenities are basic.
familyIs this family-friendly?+
24 families praised the beautiful gardens and unique farm animal interactions. Rooms are spacious, but note limited privacy in some bathrooms and lack of Wi-Fi/TV for entertainment.
roomHow are the room facilities and cleanliness?+
Room score is 8.3; most find them clean and spacious with kitchenettes and comfortable beds. However, some units lack hairdryers/TV/WiFi and have maintenance or hygiene issues.
serviceWhat is the service quality like?+
Service score is high at 8.4. Guests consistently report warm and hospitable hosts. While isolated complaints exist, friendliness is a key highlight.
facilitiesWhat leisure facilities are available?+
Features include a lazy river, terrace, garden, picnic area, and BBQ grills. Nearby hiking/biking and on-site helicopter tours are available. Facilities score 7.9.
Guest reports describe individual stays. Confirm important facilities, benefits and arrival arrangements with the hotel.
Book on FlyerTrip →