Search cities, hotels, brands…
City hotel guide

Paradise Valley

Paradise Valley, Arizona, is an affluent suburb north of Phoenix, renowned for its luxury resorts and desert landscapes. While often referred to as a destination, it functions as part of the greater Scottsdale/Phoenix metropolitan area. For frequent flyer hotel travelers, it serves as a hub for high-end accommodations, offering a serene escape amidst the Sonoran Desert. The area is characterized by sprawling resort complexes rather than dense urban districts, making it ideal for leisure travelers seeking privacy and premium amenities. Note that 'Paradise Valley' can also refer to other locations globally, but in the US context, it primarily denotes this Arizona enclave.

18Hotels
1Brands
1Programs

🕐 America/Phoenix · 💱 USD

Loyalty program coverage

Before choosing where to stay

Where to Base

Hotels are primarily concentrated in the northern and central parts of the valley, near the Scottsdale border. Travelers should prioritize resorts with extensive pool complexes and spa facilities to maximize the benefits of the warm climate. The layout is spread out, so on-site amenities are crucial.

Airport Connection

Access is primarily via Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX), located approximately 20-30 minutes south by car. Public transportation is limited, so renting a car or utilizing hotel shuttle services is highly recommended for navigating the dispersed attractions and dining venues effectively.

Best Season

Spring (March-May) and Fall (September-November) offer the most pleasant weather for outdoor activities. Summer months are extremely hot, making indoor resort amenities like pools and spas more appealing. Winter provides mild temperatures, ideal for hiking and exploring the surrounding desert trails.

Nearby attractions

Camelback Mountain

Camelback Mountain

Nature3.3 km

mountain in Maricopa County, Arizona, United States

Salt River Fields at Talking Stick

Salt River Fields at Talking Stick

Culture5.6 km

stadium complex located in the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community near Scottsdale

Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art

Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art

Museum5.9 km

art museum

Dining

Mesquite Fresh Street Mex

mexican_restaurant5.0 km

Mexican

EVO Old Town Scottsdale

italian_restaurant5.2 km

Italian

Anhelo Restaurant

Restaurant5.5 km

Restaurant

Taco Bell

fast_food_restaurant5.6 km

Fast food

Attraction data from Wikidata (CC0) and open sources, ranked by notability and distance — for reference.

See all guide-listed restaurants in Paradise Valley (Michelin / Black Pearl) →

Airport lounges (PHX)

Lounge access is reference info — confirm current terms with the operator; commission never ranks.

Flights to Paradise Valley

Off-site flight search (affiliate link — no in-app checkout, no price shown).

Search flights to Paradise Valley

Most-covered hotels in Paradise Valley

Ranked by verified records and coverage depth — never by price, never by commission.

Paradise Valley — hotel loyalty & guest reports | FlyerKey