Search cities, hotels, brands…
Miramar Beach
City hotel guide

Miramar Beach

The name 'Miramar Beach' refers to several distinct locations in the United States and abroad, including areas in San Mateo County, California, Florida, and Goa, India. A notable landmark is the Rosewood Miramar Beach, a luxury hotel located in Montecito, Santa Barbara County, California. For frequent travelers, it is crucial to distinguish between these geographically separate destinations to ensure accurate accommodation planning. The presence of a major resort brand like Rosewood in Montecito highlights the area's appeal for high-end leisure stays. Travelers should verify their specific destination—whether the coastal Florida community, the California beach area, or the Indian location—to access relevant local insights, transportation options, and neighborhood characteristics suitable for their itinerary.

441Hotels
3Brands
3Programs

🕐 America/Chicago · 💱 USD

Dario Alpern, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Best time to visit

☀️ Best months: Feb, Apr–Jun, Sep–Oct

Jan17° / 8°💧159mm
Feb19° / 11°💧102mm
Mar21° / 13°💧168mm
Apr24° / 16°💧110mm
May27° / 20°💧136mm
Jun31° / 24°💧85mm
Jul30° / 25°💧172mm
Aug31° / 25°💧163mm
Sep30° / 22°💧104mm
Oct25° / 16°💧49mm
Nov21° / 13°💧147mm
Dec17° / 10°💧164mm

High/low are monthly means, 💧 is mean monthly precipitation (2022–23, Open-Meteo); green = comfortable & drier.

Where to stay

Miramar Beach / Scenic Gulf Drive

Classic beach condos, outlets, casual Gulf dining

Good for First-timers, families, shoppers, beach basics

Seascape

Resort community with beach, golf, tennis, nightlife

Good for Families, active travelers, walkable stays

Sandestin Beachside

Polished resort beach, pools, spa, golf access

Good for Luxury, families, resort-first trips

Village of Baytowne Wharf

Dining, events and nightlife inside Sandestin

Good for Nightlife, families, car-light resort stays

Grand Boulevard / Sandestin North

Upscale shopping, restaurants, hotels off US 98

Good for Business, dining, shopping, short stays

Area guides are reference info (AI-assisted, web-grounded); never ranked by price or commission.

Getting there & around

From the airport

The main commercial airports are Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport (VPS) and Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport (ECP). There is no train or metro. From VPS, rent a car, prebook a shuttle, or use taxi/rideshare; expect about 35-50 minutes to central Miramar Beach, longer on summer Saturdays. From ECP, the same options take about 55-75 minutes. Destin Executive Airport (DTS) is closer but mainly serves private/general aviation.

Around the city

Miramar Beach is spread along US 98 and Scenic Gulf Drive, so most visitors are happiest with a rental car or rideshare, especially for beaches, groceries and 30A trips. There is no metro. EC Rider buses serve the Destin/South Walton edge, including Route 33 between Silver Sands Outlets and Destin Commons, but service is mainly weekday and limited-hours; buy fare/pass onboard with exact change or at EC Rider, with an all-day pass useful if riding more than once. Use resort shuttles/trams where offered, and bikes work well on the Scenic Highway 98 Trail; check local rules before renting a street-legal golf cart/LSV.

As of 2026-07-06 — confirm current schedules/fares with the operator.

Loyalty program coverage

Before choosing where to stay

Clarify Destination

The name applies to locations in San Mateo County CA, Florida, and Goa India. Verify the exact state and county to avoid geographical confusion when planning your stay.

Montecito Luxury Stay

In Montecito, Santa Barbara County, the Rosewood Miramar Beach offers a premium coastal resort experience, ideal for travelers seeking luxury accommodations and high-end service.

Regional Accommodation Options

Accommodation vibes vary significantly by region. From the relaxed beach atmosphere in Florida to the refined resort setting in California's Montecito, options cater to diverse traveler preferences.

Nearby attractions

Topsail Hill Preserve State Park

Topsail Hill Preserve State Park

Park5.4 km

State park in Florida, United States

Dining

Evie Mae's BBQ

Restaurant$$1.4 km

Located in Miramar Beach, this spot's focus is on Texas-style barbecue. The sweet smell of smoke fills your nose as you approach the space, and once inside, step in line, order and wait for your cut-to-order meal to be called. Do not miss the green chili cheese sausage; a large link dotted with peppers and gooey pockets of cheese. Next, try the smoked turkey breast with a black pepper rub, both moist and flavorful. Notable sides include the baked potato casserole, a warm potato salad with sour cream and cheese elements and the sautéed green beans with bacon.

Website

Marco's Pizza

fast_food_restaurant198 m

Fast food

Auntie Anne's

bakery225 m

Bakery

Taco Bell

fast_food_restaurant239 m

Fast food

Cinnabon

Restaurant241 m

Restaurant

Holi Indian Kitchen

indian_restaurant247 m

Indian

Marco's Pizza

pizza_restaurant248 m

Pizza

Burger King

fast_food_restaurant252 m

Fast food

Attraction data from Wikidata (CC0) and open sources, ranked by notability and distance — for reference.

See all guide-listed restaurants in Miramar Beach (Michelin / Black Pearl) →

Flights to Miramar Beach

Off-site flight search (affiliate link — no in-app checkout, no price shown).

Search flights to Miramar Beach

Most-covered hotels in Miramar Beach

Ranked by verified records and coverage depth — never by price, never by commission.